The Duchy League
 



Welcome to the brand new Duchy league website.

GDPR

League Privacy Notice

The Duchy Football League. We take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants, and other League members.

You provide information about yourself and your members when you register with the League, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil League responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your registration.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football league and arrange matches; to administer registration, and provide the league services you are signing up to when you register with the League as a club or participant. Our lawful basis for processing this personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to anyone as a participant or member to provide the services they are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate’

Purpose/ Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

processing registration forms

Performance of a contract

organising matches

Performance of a contract

sending out match or League information and updates


Performance of a contract

to check compliance with our League criteria to participate in the League

Performance of a contract and Legitimate Interests. Our Legitimate Interests are that we need to ensure that participants meet the appropriate criteria to ensure that the matches that are organised are fair.

sharing data with referees

Performance of a contract

sharing data with the club you are a member of, county football associations and the FA

Performance of a contract

sharing data with committee members to provide information about league activities, registration renewals or invitation to social events

The League has a legitimate interest to maintain participant correspondence for league community purposes.

sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority

The League has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the League and participants.

publishing match and league results

Consent. We will only publish personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if we have your consent for us to do so.

Who we share your personal data with

When you register with the League, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA/ FA for affiliation purposes.

We may share personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The League’s data processing may require personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the League does transfer personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants while they continue to be a participant or are otherwise actively involved with the League. We will delete this data 12 months after a participant has left or otherwise ended their registration or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System is subject to the FA’s privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If anyone would like their personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact the County FA.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject participants may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of their personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of their personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of their personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of their personal data.

As a data subject participants are not obliged to share their personal data with the League. If they choose not to share their personal data with us we may not be able to register them with the League.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle personal data.

If participants have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Michael Newcombe League Secretary.


JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 17th February 2018

Gerrans & St Mawes United move clear of the Premier Division relegation zone with Charlie Jones scoring a fine hat trick in their 3-1 defeat of Lostwithiel. Jordan Cummings hit the visitors reply.

Biscovey slipped deeper into to trouble going down to a 3-1 defeat at North Petherwin. Dan Warring and a free kick from Joe Reeve for Petherwin, but their final goal a rocket from 35 yards from Walter Medlicott was the goal of the game.

Boscastle enhanced their Division One promotion chances with a hard-fought 2-1 victory over next to bottom Pelynt. Rob Heal scored both home goals with Jake Thomas replying for Pelynt.

Godolphin Atlantic closed the gap at the top to six points after two goals in the opening ten minutes at Gunnislake put the game out of reach of the home club. Kane Tippett and Josh Dingle were the Godolphin scorers. Gunnislake rallied from this early setback eventually going down 2-1, their goal coming from Kieran Jasper.

Queens Rangers stay on the fringes after beating North Hill 5-0. Wade Laity gave them a tenth minute lead. The North Hill keeper made two good saves to keep them in the game and as the half neared its end they created a couple of chances. With neither converted, Queens hit them with two late goals. The second half was one-way traffic for the hosts. Their other goals came from Mike Bale (2), Jack Williams and a Phil Walmsley free kick.

A dour game at St Merryn ended with the hosts beating Callington town 2-0. Josh Dark and Rob Centini scored the goals, but it was very much two teams getting to know themselves again after such a shortage of football.

Grampound stay rooted to the bottom although their performance wasn’t as bad as the final 8-2 home loss to AFC Bodmin suggests. They were four down in twenty minutes but showed some character to make a game of the rest of the match. Mike Horne scored four for Bodmin with Connor Mitchell-Sellstrom, Billy Daynes and a Matt Hooper brace completing their tally. Tim Peers and Ryan Orchard replied for Grampound.

Division Two leaders Stoke Climsland were far too experienced for Saltash United reserves with Stuart Fort with a hat trick and Phil Burgoyne with a brace being the major difference between the two teams. Four down at the break, Saltash were much more competitive after the restart just conceding a penalty in a 5-0 defeat.

St Columb Major secured second place with a 6-1 home win over St Minver reserves. Craig Allen and Tom Ball hit a brace apiece with Dan Ball and Andy Mills completing the home tally.

Tregrehan Mills wrapped up their game at Lanivet in the first twenty-five minutes with a Sam Rowse brace and a Dom Swire goal. Lanivet pulled a goal back through Connor Mewton but on the stroke of half time Dean Dingle converted a penalty for Tregrehan. There was no further scoring with the visitors running out 4-1 winners.

Calstock at the ninth time of asking secured a first point of the season as a Finn Phillips goals gave them a one all draw at Tintagel. Craig Stollery was the home scorer.

Pensilva went down 2-4 at home to St Cleer. Ed Bradshaw gave St Cleer a fifth minute lead with Adie Walton doubling the lead. Sam Pengelly pulled a goal back before half time and scored a second after the restart to equalise. Pensilva went looking for the win, which proved their downfall as Walton and Zak Mollard right at the end scored winning goals for St Cleer.

Foxhole reserves faced a ten-man High Street throughout their Division Three clash. Three up at half time the home side scored four second half goals to complete a 7-0 win. Chris Burns scored a brace with the other goals from Nathan Allen, Bradley Allen, Dean Robinson, Richard James and an own goal.

Lamerton Community stay unbeaten at the top after a 4-2 home win over Rame Peninsula. The hosts did well to hang on to their unbeaten record having a man dismissed and another sin-binned. Sam Hicks hit a hat trick with Blair Vanstone getting the other home goal. Zak Rosen scored both Rame goals.

Roche move into promotion contention after beating Delabole United 3-1. Tyler Trudgeon scored a brace with Adam Floyd getting the other home goal. Mike Titchen scored for Delabole.

Mevagissey stay next to bottom after losing 3-2 at home to Lifton. Ryan Morcom and Leon Trudgeon scored for Mevagissey, but the visitors took the points with strikes from Anthony Coles, Darren Volz and Wayne Francome.

Lanreath and St Eval Spitfires shared six goals. Josh Austin, Alan Parry and Tom Rowe were the Lanreath marksmen with Jordan Friendship with a brace and Neil Moore securing the visitors a point.

A good game between Dobwalls and St Stephen reserves ended square at two all. The home side missed some chances for the win with Sam Hummagain getting both their goals.

St Mawgan reserves eased their re-election fears in Division Four with a 4-0 victory over Boscastle reserves. Bonar Maull, Nathan Allum, Lee Bryant and Chris Leach scored a goal apiece.

Wadebridge Town were too good for bottom side St Anns Chapel winning 4-0. Alan White, Nick Dowling, Jordan Stone and Jack Peck were the scorers.

Leaders Polperro stretched their lead with a 3-1 win at Liskeard Athletic. Aaron Varcoe, Tyler Collins and Ethan Powell scored for Polperro with Leon Caers getting the home consolation.

North Petherwin reserves had a good 3-0 win at Looe Town. Norton Boultby, Josh Sanders and Adam Porter scored a goal apiece. St Kew drew three at home to Week St Mary with the fixture reversed as Week’s pitch was still unfit. The home scorers were Kristian Stafford with a brace and Adam Clements. Week replied with a Scott Percy brace and a goal from Steve Short.

Cornwall Junior Cup

St Stephen are through to their fourth successive Junior Cup Semi Final. Jay Davie scored inside a minute, but the goal was ruled out for offside, but 5 minutes in Luke Damerell cut in from the right to fire in the first goal from 8 yards out. Damerell scored his second from a rebound from a corner before St Stephen went 3-0 up when Kyle Willmott drove in a screamer from 20 yards in the 35th minute. A gutsy Holywell team pulled a goal back through Rian Faulkner on 43 minutes. The second half was only nine minutes old when Will Watson scored from a Lee Whetter knock down to make it 4-1, then on 63 minutes Courtney Rowe was brought down in the box and Damerell scored his hat -trick goal. In the 70th minute a Holywell player got a straight red as he brought down Rowe as he was the last man and stopped a certain goal. Substitute Matthew Truscott scored from a header at the far post to make it 6-1 on 73 minutes, Craig Coad then scored two minutes later before Faulkner scored his second of the game on 78 minutes. Rowe scored from the penalty spot after being fouled again in the box on 83 minutes and scored again two minutes later to make it 9-2. Holywell pulled a goal back on 89 minutes through Simon Holmes and got their fourth in the last minute of time added on when Dave Stoneman scored. 

Torpoint Athletic made the long journey to New Inn Titans and overcame a difficult opponent with Curtis Damerell scoring the game’s only goal in the 32nd minute. Damerell hit a cross come shot from over 20 yards which deceived the home keeper. With a sandy pitch waring very badly by the end making conditions extremely difficult there was no further scoring as the Duchy side progressed to the semi-finals.

Sticker were unable to make it a Duchy hat trick conceding three goals in the last fifteen minutes as they lost 3-0 at home to Penwith Exiles.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 3rd February 2018

With the weather again affecting the Duchy programme Southgate Seniors and Lamerton Community were proactive in booking the 3G pitch at Tavistock College to enable their second round Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup tie to go ahead. Lamerton won 6-0 scoring four goals in a strong first half performance. Southgate showed great spirit and had a good spell in the second half before Lamerton scored twice more. Sam Turner hit a hat trick and Daryl Panter a brace with Steve Daymond getting their other goal. For Lamerton a home quarter-final with St Stephen reserves awaits, while for Southgate it’s back to their more serious ambition of gaining promotion from Division Four.

Dobwalls are also through to the quarter-finals after beating Mevagissey 4-3. The home scorers were Scott Corson, Sam Hummagain, Ben Gaynor and Orson De-Rijke-Thomas. Dobwalls face a derby at Lanreath in the next round.

Premier Division basement side Saltash United appeared on course for a win when leading by a Josh Tapp brace and a Frazer Ferris goal after twenty minutes of their match at Gerrans & St Mawes United. The hosts pulled a goal back before half time and then in ever worsening conditions went on to complete a 6-3 win with a fine second half performance. GSM’s goals came from Andy Harris (2), one a contender for goal of the season, Harry Wilshaw, Charlie Jones, Ben Ringrose and Hadyn Andrew.

With many of the leading sides in County Cup action, Veryan took advantage and went to the top following a 6-3 defeat of St Dennis with Damon Mulready hitting a hat trick, one a penalty. Bobby Lee-Johns, Brendan Chapman and Derrick Lucas were the other home marksmen. St Dennis replied with goals from Lee Rickard, Carl Rickard and Nathan Hugh.

Foxhole beat North Petherwin 3-1. Lee Reed-Bennett gave them a first half lead. Liam Downing equalised after half time but two late goals from Rory Barnicle and Nathan Pappiononnou gave the hosts the spoils.

St Newlyn East stay well clear at the top of Division One after their 4-0 defeat of Callington Town. Lewis Dodd scored a brace, one from the spot. Sam Lawrence scored on his debut and Chris Ballett completed the scoring with a powerful header.

Boscastle enhanced their promotion hopes beating North Hill 5-2. Jamie Burnett and Dan Piper scored a brace apiece with James Bosley completing the hosts tally. Paul Wearing scored both North Hill goals.

Queens Rangers were below strength but pleased to get a game after all the recent inactivity but at the end of ninety minutes their opinion would surely be different following an eleven-nil defeat at St Dominick. Ben Jeffery and Charlie Coates scored four goals apiece. Kieran Wenmoth, Nathan Behennah and Calum Searle completed the rout.

Something had to give with the two pointless clubs meeting at Grampound. The hosts raced into a three-goal lead within twenty-five minutes with a brace from Jason Retallick and one from Dylan Fox. Pelynt pulled a goal back on the break just on half time and then scored a second a minute into the second half. The game settled and nearing time Grampound looked good to hang on for the win. With seven minutes remaining Pelynt equalised and then with the last kick of the match a deflected shot gave Pelynt a 4-3 win. Kevin Barnes (2), James Barrett and Josh Pearn the Pelynt scorers.

There was only game passed fit to play in Division Two but at least it featured two teams who had played the fewest games. St Minver reserves earned the points from a 4-1 defeat of Gorran. Brad Latham scored a brace with Steve Latham and Christian Cleave completing the St Minver tally. Lewis Reeves replied for Gorran.

A welcome three points for St Eval Spitfires in their battle to avoid relegation from Division Three following a 4-2 win over Lanreath. Jon Summerfield scored a brace for the hosts with Adam Jefferies and Julio Guillen completing their tally. George White and Joe Boswell replied for Lanreath.

Delabole United remain on the bottom after a 4-1 home defeat by Foxhole reserves. Dan Peters scored a brace for Foxhole with their other goals coming from Dean Robinson and a Davey Tilley own goal. Darren Rivers scored the Delabole consolation.

Only one game survived in Division Four and its advantage to the leaders Polperro after a 3-1 derby win at Looe Town. Bradley Woodman scored for Looe but goals from Tyler Collins, Dave Gilbert and Antony Harman stretch Polperro’s lead at the top.

In the Cornwall Junior Cup St Stephen put out Trelawney league St Day 2-1. This was a great effort from St Day who played the better football in the first half. Joe Stone put St Stephen ahead on 19 minutes, a powerful header from a Jay Davie corner. Craig Coad passed to Courtney Rowe on 23 minutes, but the shot went wide with only the keeper to beat. St Day got a deserved equaliser on 38 minutes, a shot from 25 yards by Dan Cooper. Courtney Rowe missed another chance on 40 minutes before St Day had two great chances to take the lead but Steve Raven in goal made two outstanding saves to leave it at 1-1 at half time. 

Craig Coad scored with a delicate header from a Jay Davie cross on 55 minutes and St Stephen were much better in the second half with Rowe missing his third chance to score mid-way through the half. There were efforts at both ends but it is St Stephen to go through to the quarter final for the fourth season in a row. 

It was a good day for Duchy clubs after some indifferent results in earlier rounds. Torpoint Athletic had to go to extra time but eventually won 3-2 at Penzance. Adam Brayson and Byron Robbins put Torpoint two ahead at half time. The wind was a major factor with Penzance hitting back in the second half to take the game to extra time. Robbins scored the winner two minutes from the end of the extra period.

St Mawgan won 2-1 at home to Lizard Argyle and Sticker won by a scrappy own goal at Frogpool & Cusgarne.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday December 9th 2017

Premier Division leaders Sticker faced one of their sternest tests with a home match against St Stephen. The hosts took the lead through Rory Jarvis, but St Stephen were quickly level through Courtney Rowe. Craig Coad fired St Stephen into a 25th minute lead and ten minutes later Jack Mingo scored their third. St Stephen were down to ten men for a ten-minute sin bin period, but they held on to their lead and with eight minutes remaining Rowe scored his second to give St Stephen an impressive 4-1 win. Following the day’s other results St Stephen now go joint top.

St Mawgan are the other team to share the lead following a 4-3 win at Veryan earned in slightly controversial style with a last-minute penalty winner. Two Alex Bicknell goals put the visitors ahead but Veryan hit back with a Martyn O’Callaghan goal and a Damon Mulready penalty to square the game at half time. Mulready scored a second penalty five minutes from time but there was a late sting with Ollie Morrison equalising and then Ashley Bicknell striking home the winner from the third penalty of the game.

Lostwithiel and Torpoint Athletic shared ten goals in a thrilling clash. The home side were weakened by a stomach bug which affected certain players including goalkeeper Billy Davies, but they showed tremendous resolve. Jonny Harris hit a hat trick for Lostwithiel with Ryan Searle adding a brace. Torpoint replied with goals from Chris Westall, Ben West, a Will Ferguson brace and a Byron Robbins penalty.

North Petherwin beat St Dennis 6-3. Mark Elvidge and Ryan Julian put the hosts into a two-goal lead but goals by Paul Rowe and Derek Truscott restored parity. Marius Pislabu restored the home lead with Greg Hutchings scoring their fourth from the spot. Brad Lowe pulled a goal back before another Hutchings penalty and a second Pislabu goal confirmed the points for the home side.

St Newlyn East stay top of Division One and stretch their lead to six points following a 3-0 win over St Merryn. Chris Ballett, Elliott Brown and Harry Mugford scored a goal apiece.

Third met second at Boscastle with the hosts inflicting a first league defeat on Queens Rangers. Boscastle won 6-2 although the visitors took an early lead. Boscastle were 2-1 ahead at the break and Rangers lost their composure in various disputes with the referee in the second half with yellow cards and two red cards shown to their players. The highlight of the game was a hat trick of outstanding free kick goals from Martin Heal all of which were unstoppable. James Bosley added a brace for Boscastle with Matt Pethick completing their tally. Rangers goals came from Jordan Friendship and Jamie Seery.

St Dominick had to defend doggedly in the second half to gain a two all draw at Godolphin Atlantic. The took a 3rd minute lead when a defensive mix up in the home defence let Ben Jeffery in to scorer. Godolphin levelled in the 10th minute from a Mike Thompson header to a cross from the right. Searle and Behennah went close for St Dominick before half time. The second half with Godolphin playing down the slope on a pudding of a pitch saw the hosts dominate play. They took the lead on the hour when Jacob Grange converted a penalty and threatened more. However, twenty minutes from time St Dominick restored parity with Jeffery cutting in from the left to score his second goal. Godolphin went for the winner but good keeping from Sam Nicholson denied them a win.

Gunnislake rued their missed chances as they fell to a 2-1 home defeat to North Hill. Mike Bluett scored for Gunnislake but North hill took the points with goals from Scott Martin and Paul Wearing.

Holywell/Cubert Athletic were held two all at home by AFC Bodmin. Lee Mann and Rian Faulkner were the home marksmen.

Saltash reserves returned to winning ways in their Division Two clash at home to Gorran. Tom Guest put the visitors ahead but a brace from Jamie Nicholls and a Lee Powell goal gave Saltash a 3-1 win.

Brad Latham gave St Minver a fifth minute lead at home to Tintagel. The visitors hit back to equalise two minutes later and then took the lead in the 25th minute following a goalmouth scramble. Latham scored his second to equalise in the 38th minute to take the teams into half time level. Ryan Pooley put St Minver back in front in the 66th minute and added a second nine minutes later. Tintagel showed great character following these set backs and pulled a goal back in the 80th minute. St Minver restored their composure and a hat trick goal from Pooley in the dying minutes confirmed a 5-3 victory. Tintagel’s goals came from an Adam Price brace and one from Jezra McKenzie.

Pensilva were unable to match the movement of the Lanivet Inn side as they suffered a very heavy home defeat. The visitors led by eight goals at half time, so the hosts showed great battling spirits to restrict the final result to 9-1. Dave Crawford was unstoppable with five goals with Sam Goodswen adding a hat trick. Jake Pearce was the other Lanivet scorer with Ben Houghton getting the hosts consolation.

Leaders Stoke Climsland beat Tregrehan Mills 4-2. Kieran Ryall, Stuart Fort, Phil Burgoyne and Wayne Skeldon scored for Stoke with Dean Dingle and Sam Rowse replying.

Lamerton Community return to the top of Division Three after an 8-1 home demolition of Lanreath. Nathan Panter hit a hat trick with Graham Galway and Sam Hicks each bagging a brace. The home scoring was completed by Blair Vanstone with Connor Bone getting the visitors consolation.

Mevagissey drew four all at home with Dobwalls with the visitors fighting back after trailing 4-1. Ryan Morcom (2), Tom Rawlings and Brandon Trudgeon for Mevagissey with Dobwalls replying with a Scott Corson brace and goals from Ian Luscombe and Sam Hummagain.

High Street eased their relegation fears with a 2-1 defeat of Rame Peninsula. Stuart Kesson-Smith and Mark Gurney scored for High Street with Zach Rosen replying.

Roche continued their rise up the table with Jack Taylor, Jamie Robinson and Shane Weeks scoring in a 3-1 win at Lifton. Darren Volz replied for the hosts.

Delabole remain on the bottom although there was a little more encouragement in their performance as they went down 2-3 at home to St Dennis Thirds. Glen Burrell and Rich Bannister scored for Delabole.

Polperro are on top of Division Four after a 4-1 win at St Mawgan reserves. Antony Harman scored a brace with Tyler Collins and Alex Butters adding a goal apiece for Polperro. Darren Allum scored the hosts consolation.

Sam Brown on his debut following a transfer from St Kew scored the winner as he scored the only goal of the game for Wadebridge Town at St Anns Chapel.

Looe Town and Lostwithiel reserves shared six goals. Dan Goldsworthy (2) and Solomon Phillips for Looe with Damian Boyle, Rob Rooney and Pat McAuley replying.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League- Saturday 2nd December 2017

For the second week running Lostwithiel travelled to Gerrans & St Mawes United and knocked the hosts out of a cup competition. This time in the KMD Developments Knock Out Cup the game was taken to extra time after the sides drew two all at ninety minutes. The story was similar to last week with GSM on top, hitting the woodwork and denied by an outstanding goalkeeping display. To rub salt into their wounds Lostwithiel completed a 3-2 win after extra time. Jordan Cummings, Dan Carr and Owen Carr scored for Lostwithiel with Hadyn Andrew from the penalty spot and Harry Wilshaw replying for GSM.

The tie between North hill and Altarnun was reversed to Altarnun after two earlier postponements. Altarnun go through after a 4-1 win with Danny Moore scoring a brace and Lewis Halliday and Jared Burns adding a goal apiece. James Bloomfield replied for North Hill.

In the Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup Rame Peninsula had a fine 4-1 win at Pensilva. The visitors led 2-1 at the break and ran out comfortable winners with Zach Rosen and Liam Thornton getting a brace apiece. Martyn Putt scored the Pensilva goal.

Lanreath gave up home advantage after two postponements of their tie with St Mawgan reserves but the higher ranked side still won through with Lanreath winning 3-2. Lee Bryant and Kieran Dewsnap scored for St Mawgan.

St Minver reserves progress following their 3-2 away win at Liskeard Athletic. Jake Olver and Leon Caers scored for Liskeard with goals from Brad Latham, Tom Latham and Luke Henderson enough to secure the visitors win.

Torpoint Athletic after a hesitant start to the season are now steadily climbing the Premier Division table following a good 3-1 win at Foxhole. Torpoint took the lead against the run of play in the 35th minute. The hosts went close to an equaliser six minutes later but Rory Barnicle’ s acrobatic effort was well-saved, and then right on the stroke of half time Torpoint doubled their lead. The visitors scored a third in the 79th minute with Martin Gilbert pulling back a late consolation for Foxhole. Byron Robbins scored a brace for Torpoint with Adam Brayson adding their other goal.

North Petherwin beat Saltash United 3-1. Ryan Julian opened the scoring with Greg Hutchins getting their second from the spot. Steve Greenaway completed the home tally with Karl Whitehead replying with a penalty.

St Mawgan were clinical in their 8-1 win at Biscovey. Stuart Harris hit a hat trick and Alex Bicknell a brace in this emphatic win. James Olsen, Chris Jordan and Ben Fish completed the visitors tally.

Division One leaders St Newlyn East stretched their advantage with a 4-0 win at Gunnislake. Ross London, Will Perry, Martyn Probert and Ollie Downing were the scorers.

Lowly Grampound were unfortunate to meet a strengthened Godolphin Atlantic where the hosts hit fourteen without reply with first teamer Phil Lowry scoring six goals. The other goals were braces for Callum Faulkner, Lee Budge, Jacob Grange and Michael Bonner.

The other strugglers Pelynt were also on the end of a hiding losing eleven to one at AFC Bodmin. Mike Horne scored four goals with Dexter Reeves adding a hat trick. Corey Stewart with a brace, Dan Haggett and Bryn Sturdy completed the home scoring with Kevin Barnes getting the visitors consolation.

Callington Town were beaten 4-0 at home by a resurgent Holywell/Cubert Athletic side. New signing Tom Lavis hit a brace with the other goals coming from Wayne Riley and Rian Faulkner.

Stoke Climsland strengthened their position at the top of Division Two with a late penalty winner at second placed St Breward. This was a controversial game with Lee Newton sent off for St Breward and later Stoke also being reduced to ten men. Two Martin Jago goals had the hosts level going in to the final minutes before the referee awarded a penalty for a push as Stoke ran out 3-2 winners. Stuart Fort scored a brace with Wayne Skeldon getting the other visiting goal.

Tregrehan Mills let a two-goal lead after fifty minutes slip as they lost 4-3 at home to St Cleer. Sam Rowse gave them a first half lead, which Dean Dingle doubled five minutes after the break. St Cleer levelled with two breakaway goals but then added two more goals in an inspired fifteen-minute spell. Tregrehan hit back with a Gareth Smith goal five minutes from the end but they were unable to squeeze out a draw.

Lanivet Inn are on the up after a very poor start to the season. They won 2-1 at Saltash United reserves with goals from Lang and Matthew Pearson. Troy Harris replied for Saltash.

Tintagel were below strength for the visit of promotion candidates St Columb Major but an inspired performance from the home side saw them triumph with Shaun Keeble getting the only goal of the game.

Division Three table toppers Lamerton Community dropped their first points of the season when held one all at home by Roche. The home side were not helped by the dismissal of Rob Court. Daryl Panter of Lamerton traded goals with Paul Osborne of Roche.

With Lamerton dropping points, St Stephen reserves took advantage to retake top spot after a 7-2 win at Delabole United. They played some good football against the relegation haunted hosts with Jordi Willmott and Reece Willmott both hitting a brace. James Allen, Chris Mullen and Rod Rickard added further goals for St Stephen with Luke King and Regan Burrell replying for Delabole.

St Dennis Thirds were 5-1 winners at St Eval Spitfires. Nathan Hugh scored a brace with the other St Dennis goals shared by Callum Oldham, Lee Rickard and Neil White. Neil Moore replied for St Eval.

Scott Corson hit a hat trick and Sam Hummagain added a brace as Dobwalls beat Foxhole reserves 5-2 to push them back nearer to the fringes of the promotion fight.

With Southgate’s match postponed, Polperro took advantage to move within one point of the Division Four leaders after a 4-3 win at Wadebridge Town. Ryan Oxley was the visitors game changer with a hat trick. Alex Butters scored the remaining Polperro goal with Ollie Bate, Gyles Reynolds and an own replying for Wadebridge.

James Bosley hit a hat trick as Boscastle reserves beat North Petherwin reserves 5-1. Aaron Washer and Sam Haddy completed the home tally with Dan Hancock getting the visitors consolation.

St Anns Chapel went down 3-1 at home to St Kew. Aaron Richmond scored for the hosts, but a Jack McGrath brace and an Adam Clements goal gave the visitors the points

In the delayed third round Junior Cup tie a good crowd watched in amazement as St Stephen ran riot in the first 20 minutes going 6-0 up at a canter. Courtney Rowe scored first inside the 1st minute with a close range shot and he added the second on 6 minutes just after the St Stephen keeper Steve Raven had pulled out an impressive save getting off the ground at the far post and getting a hand on a shot and tipping it around the near post. St Stephen went 3-0 upon 11 minutes through Craig Coad and 4 minutes later Matt Truscott fired in a fine shot on the edge of the area to make it four. Luke Damerell got the 5th on 17 minutes and Rowe scored his hat-trick goal on 20 minutes. In the 32nd minute Rowe got his fourth goal this time a great free-kick from 20 yards out. The second half was only 3 minutes old when Coad scored his second from close in. In the 65th minute an opposition player was red carded when booked he had words with referee Tony Ford who had no option but to send the player off. In the 68th minute Coad completed a hat trick and then 4 minutes later Jay Davie got number 10. St Stephen now go on to play St Day in the next round. 

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 25th November 2017

Saltash United sit bottom of the Premier Division but manager Mark Bradley has felt fortune hasn’t been on their side so far, this season. Therefore a 3-1 victory at home to St Dennis reserves, a first league success, could well spark a revival. Dan Summerfield, Josh Tapp and Karl Whitehead scored for Saltash with Ryan Hayhurst getting the visitors reply.

An outstanding display by the Torpoint Athletic keeper earned his team a point at Veryan and kept the hosts from taking over at the top of the division. Justin Trebilcock scored for Veryan and Will Ferguson for Torpoint as the game ended at one all.

St Newlyn sitting third in Division One travelled to second placed St Dominick seeking revenge for a recent home defeat by their rivals. Newlyn were much the better side on the day winning 4-1 as the home side struggled to play football in the heavy conditions. St Dominick took a seventh minute lead after a good team move was finished by Alex Mortimore. The lead last just eleven minutes as Harry Mugford levelled for Newlyn. Charlie Coates and Nathan Behennah both fired wide for the hosts and then on the hour Lewis Dodd put Newlyn ahead. Chris Ballett scored their third in the 70th minute with Ross London adding the fourth five minutes from time. The win puts Newlyn back on top on goal difference.

Overnight leaders Queens Rangers drop to second after being held to a two all draw at home to Godolphin Atlantic. Sam Pawsey, the smallest man on the field, headed home from a corner to give Godolphin the lead. Jordan Friendship restored parity after thirty minutes and five minutes into the second half Jamie Seery put the hosts ahead. Godolphin’s Lee Paxton spent ten minutes in the sin bin either side of half time and later the visitors were reduced to ten men, but with five minutes remaining Godolphin struck with the games equaliser.

Stoke Climsland opened a six-point lead at the top of Division Two after beating Saltash United reserves 5-1. Mark Channing, Phil Burgoyne, Dan Edwards, Stuart Fort and Jason King scored a goal apiece for the hosts.

Tregrehan Mills secured a fourth win in five games beating Tintagel 6-3 in a good competitive game. The hosts were 4-1 up and running away with it at half time. Tintagel hit back with a couple of good breakaway goals in a much more even second half. Gareth Smith scored a brace for Tregrehan with their other goals shared by Callum Chillingworth, Sam Rowse, Dean Dingle and Elliot Knight. Tintagel replied with a Shaun Keeble brace and a goal from Martyn Cockcroft.

St Cleer beat local rivals Pensilva 2-1. Andrew Seels and Dan Ball scored for St Cleer with Zak Michell replying for Pensilva.

Lamerton Community returned to the top of Division Three on goal difference beating overnight leaders St Stephen reserves 2-1. Lamerton started quickly going close in the opening minutes in this top of the table clash. Lamerton scored in the 21st minute but the goal was adjudged off-side, but they eventually went ahead through Daryl Panter as he put a shot high into the St Stephen net from a tight angle wide on the left-hand side. James Allen then put a header over the Lamerton bar before in the 40th minute Lamerton think they have scored but the referee Colin Penhorwood blew for a foul before the ball went in. Lamerton complained but a minute later they did go 2-0 up when Panter curled a low free-kick off around the St Stephen wall. In the 58th minute in a goalmouth scramble Jordi Willmott fired home for St Stephen. In a very hard-fought half with many strong tackles Lamerton score but again the goal was disallowed as a Lamerton player in an offside position got a touch on the ball as a shot was driven in from 25 yards. St Stephen hit the crossbar through a shot from substitute Jack Mingo and although both teams tried on several more occasions the score finished 2-1 to Lamerton. 

Mevagissey playing their first home game of the season beat Delabole United 6-0. Two up at half time they increased the pressure after the break to leave Delabole stranded at the bottom. Brandon Trudgeon scored a hat trick, Nathan Fosten a brace and Ryan Morcom adding their other goal.

High Street continued their revival with a three all home draw against St Dennis reserves. Ryan Best scored a brace for High Street with Chris Lock adding their other goal. Jamie Warner replied with a brace for St Dennis with Keith White adding a penalty.

Lifton were 3-1 winners at home to Lanreath. Jake Murrain, Sam Watts and Darren Volz scored for Lifton with Connor Bone getting the visitors consolation.

Southgate Seniors stretched their lead at the top of Division Four after a 6-2 win at North Petherwin reserves. They were 5-1 up at the break with the home team putting in a much better performance in the second half. Josh Barron hit a hat trick, Liam Cairns added a brace with Nathan Farrer getting their other goal. Petherwin replied with two Andy Sleeman headers.

St Kew and Lostwithiel reserves shared six goals. Jack McGrath scored a brace on his debut for St Kew with Adam Clements getting their other goal. Liam Rooney, Brandon Fisher and Shane Cummings hit the target for Lostwithiel’s reply.

Wadebridge Town are up to third after Stuart Parkyn’s hat trick inspired an 8-3 defeat of Boscastle reserves. The other home goals were shared between Jordan Stone, Aaron White, Ollie Bate, Jon May and Ben Hurst.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 18th November

AFC Bodmin toppled Premier Division Sticker to cause a major upset in the KMD Developments Knock Out Cup. The game went to extra time when the sides were level one all at 90 minutes with the hosts going on to win 3-1 after extra time. Matt Hooper scored a brace for Bodmin with Mike Horne getting their other goal. Oscar Howard scored for Sticker.

St Stephen are closing in on the Premier Division leaders after an impressive 4-2 win at challengers St Mawgan. Jay Davie, Jack Mingo, Craig Coad and Courtney Rowe scored for St Stephen with Stuart Harris getting both home goals.

North Petherwin won the battle of the bottom two with a 2-0 win at Saltash United who now see a fair gap opening up over all their rivals. Joe Reeve and Walter Medlicott scored the goals to ease the pressure on Petherwin.

Keegan Lloyd scored a brace as Gerrans & St Mawes United won 4-0 at Biscovey. Sam Hadfield got on the end of a Ben Ringrose pass to open the scoring in the opening minutes. A ball from Riley Yelland to the back post allowed Sam Bullen to double the score before half time. Lloyd scored the third early in the second half and he headed the fourth from a corner.

Foxhole lost a chance to move back to the top when beaten 2-1 at Lostwithiel with Callan Rundle getting their goal.

Queens Rangers put in their most impressive performance of the season beating their Division One promotion rivals St Dominick 4-0 and go top as a result. The first half was quite even before Queens scored the opening goal. A brace from Jamie Seery, the first after a long ball over the top and the second a gift from a St Dominick defender with Jamie Patient scoring from a free kick sent the hosts into half time three goals ahead. Patient scored the only goal of the second half from the penalty spot to confirm the win. St Dominick hit a post and the bar and Nathan Behennah went close but otherwise they were well beaten.

A cracking game between St Merryn and Godolphin Atlantic was decided by the visitors sharper finishing as Godolphin won 5-2. Jack Bray and Mike Shearer had put the hosts two up but some wasteful finishing set them back. Godolphin were sharp in front of goal and won with goals from Jacob Grange (2), Tim Peacock, Josh Dingle and Ryan Martin.

Holywell/Cubert Athletic scored four goals in each half as they thrashed Grampound 8-0. Rian Faulkner scored a brace with Lee Mann and an own goal gave them a half time advantage. Further second half goals from Ben Neilson, Simon Holmes, Luke Williams and Wayne Riley completed the rout.

Pelynt still seek a first point after a 2-1 home defeat to Gunnislake. Matt Julian scored for Pelynt but goals from Joe Wakenshaw and Kieran Jasper gave the visitors the spoils.

Stoke Climsland cling on to top place in Division Two after drawing three all at promotion rivals St Columb Major. The hosts scorers were Ben Atherton with a brace and Scott Taylor.

Troy Harris scored five times as Saltash United reserves won 6-4 at Tintagel. Tom Cox completed the visitors scoring with Tintagel replying with an Adam Price brace and goals from Craig Stollery and Adam Wright.

David Crawford scored a hat trick with debutant Ryan Butler getting the other goal in Lanivet Inn’s 4-1 win at Calstock. Michael Palmer replied for the hosts.

Certainly a game of two halves at Gorran. Visitors Tregrehan Mills hit the post twice and should have been least three ahead in a goalless first half. They paid the penalty after the break as Gorran turned tables completely running out 7-1 winners to give the visitors a first league defeat. Shane Kibell and Tom Guest hit a hat trick apiece with Jack Trays completing the home scoring. Dom Swire replied with the visitor’s consolation.

Altarnun were beaten 3-2 at home by St Cleer. Sam Smith scored both Altarnun goals with goals from Andy Seels, Aaron Saunders and a debut goal from Zak Peel giving St Cleer the win.

Delabole United remain at the bottom of Division Three after losing 3-2 at St Eval Spitfires, but at least it was a more encouraging result than of recent times. Andy Madden, Lucasz Kulig and Steve Masters scored for St Eval with Martin Hallett scoring a brace in reply.

St Stephen reserves go back to the top after beating Dobwalls 5-2 but the visitors created their own problems. This game had everything and at first it was a fairly even game with chances missed at both ends before Ben Gaynor put Dobwalls ahead on 12 minutes. They went 2-0 up on 18 minutes through Sam Hummagain and St Stephen looked out of sorts for a while but on the 43rd minute Jordan Willmott was fouled running through the Dobwalls defence and a penalty was awarded, which was scored by Reece Willmott. The second half was only two minutes old when St Stephen pulled level through Ashley Bonney from a Reece Willmott free- kick and on the 68th minute Bonney scored again, this time from a James Truscott free-kick. In the 71st minute Hummagain was sent to the Sin Bin but on his way said something and the referee gave him a yellow card he continued to give dissent so the referee then showed him a red card. Hummagain’s brother Lenny then said something and he was shown a yellow card and he then walked off the pitch along with his brother so the referee had no option but to red card him as well. Dobwalls now down to 9 men and 3-2 down had really thrown the game away needlessly, James Allen on 82 minutes and Jordan Willmott with a header on 88minutes made it 5-2 and a really strange win for St Stephen.

Roche won 2-1 at Foxhole reserves. Jamie Robinson scored for Foxhole with Roche sealing the points with a Shane Weeks goal and an own goal.

Rame Peninsula were held three all at home by High Street. Zach Rosen, Zak Pearce and an own goal for Rame.

Polperro moved to within a point of the Division Four leaders after beating Lostwithiel reserves 5-1. Ryan Oxley scored a brace with Aaron Honey, Tyler Collins and Ethan Powell completing the home tally. Jamie Facey scored the visitors consolation.

Tregony won by the odd goal in nine at Week St Mary with nine different players finding the net. Darren Hughes, Jake Foster, Xavier Blackler, Steve Floyd-Norris and Alex Long scored for Tregony with Steve Short, Jack Biggs, George Grigg and Darren Statton replying for the hosts.

Looe Town were deserved 2-1 winners at North Petherwin reserves. Liam Rich scored the home goal.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 11th November

Saturday 11th November











Premier Division

Biscovey

1-7

Sticker Reserves



Gerrans & St Mawes United

2-2

North Petherwin



Lostwithiel

P-P

Veryan









Division One

Boscastle

P-P

Godolphin Atlantic



Holywell/Cubert Athletic

2-5

St Merryn



Queens Rangers

6-0

Grampound



St Dominick

5-3

Gunnislake








Division Two

Gorran

P-P

Saltash United Fourths


Lanivet Inn

P-P

Calstock




St Breward

P-P

Tregrehan Mills



St Cleer

P-P

St Minver Reserves



Tintagel

P-P

St Columb Major








Division Three

Delabole United

1-6

Mevagissey Reserves


High Street

2-1

Roche Reserves



Lamerton Community

4-3

St Dennis Thirds



St Eval Spitfires

1-4

Dobwalls Reserves



St Stephen Reserves

P-P

Foxhole Reserves








Division Four

North Petherwin Reserves

P-P

Lostwithiel Reserves


St Anns Chapel

3-8

Southgate Seniors



St Kew

1-3

Boscastle Reserves



Tregony

2-5

Polperro Reserves



Week St Mary

P-P

Wadebridge Town Thirds







KMD Developments Knock Out Cup






Callington Town Thirds

P-P

Pelynt




North Hill

P-P

Altarnun




St Dennis Reserves

P-P

St Mawgan



St Newlyn East

1-4

Torpoint Athletic








Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup






Lanreath Reserves

P-P

St Mawgan Reserves


Looe Town Reserves

P-P

Lifton



JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 4th November

Foxhole moved through to the next round of the KMD Developments Cup beating Foxhole 3-1. Nathan Pappiononnou gave Foxhole a 24th minute lead with Martin Gilbert heading a second in the 34th minute. Biscovey pulled a goal back through Chris Burns a minute from time but Foxhole eased any nerves with Ryan Wilkins firing home an injury time penalty.

Joy at last for Grampound as they progressed after beating St Cleer 2-1. The hosts have suffered many trials and tribulations which even threatened their existence so a first win of the season will lift the gloom at the club. They were well on top for the first half hour and two goals up in that period, the first from Steve Webb and a second from Jason Retallick. St Cleer were much more in the game after the break. They pulled a goal back within five minutes from a bizarre own goal, which ricocheted off three players before nestling in the net. Try as much as they could they were unable to force an equaliser.

Jamie Seery scored four goals as Queens Rangers earned an emphatic 8-1 win at Gunnislake to move into the second round. Jordan Friendship added a brace with Neil Mitchell and Jamie Patient completing the visitors tally. Kieran Jasper scored the home consolation.

There was a minor upset at Godolphin where local rivals Holywell/Cubert put out the hosts winning 3-2. Liam Drake, Wayne Riley and Lee Mann scored for Holywell with Callum Faulkner and Jacob Grange replying for Godolphin.

Lamerton Community moved into the second round of the Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup after beating North Petherwin reserves 6-2. Robbie Court scored a brace with the other home goals shared by Nathan Panter, Sam Turner, Daryl Panter and Ricky Harris. Petherwin replied with strikes from Ryan Green and Dan Hancock.

Roche progressed after a 5-0 win at Delabole United. Dean Burnett scored a brace with Peter Thomas, Matt Skews and Billy Powell scoring their other goals.

Polperro caused an upset winning on penalties at Calstock. The game ended after extra time at one all. Mark Northey scored for Calstock and Ryan Oxley for Polperro. The visitors went through 5-4 following a penalty shootout.

There was just one Premier Division match where Torpoint Athletic drew two all at home to St Mawgan. The home goals were scored by Justin Norman and Will Ferguson.

St Dominick were in impressive form at Division One leaders St Newlyn East earning a 4-0 win. Charlie Coates fires wide in the opening minutes but put the hosts into a 23rd minute lead following a good team move. Newlyn hit the crossbar and a little later Coates hit the opposing bar. Newlyn had a chance to get back in the game when awarded a penalty, but St Dominick keeper Sam Nicholson made a fine save. The visitors scored their second when a long kick out by Nicholson was fastened onto by Nathan Behennah to double the lead. Nicholson made two good saves as Newlyn fought back, but Ben Jeffery made the points safe in the 80th minute with a header at the far post following a corner. Jeffery scored again five minutes from the end to secure the visitors a crucial three points.

Second placed Boscastle were unable to greatly capitalise on the leaders slip when they were held to a goalless draw at AFC Bodmin.

Callington were 4-0 away winners at North Hill. Tom Roche scored a brace with Kevin Pethick and Jordan Burchell adding a goal apiece.

Pelynt still await a first point after a 3-1 home defeat to St Merryn. Dan Brazier scored the home goal but St Merryn took the spoils with goals from Jack Bray, Josh Dark and Lewis Canfield.

St Columb Major beat Saltash United reserves 4-2 to maintain their promotion challenge in Division Two. Craig Allen hit a hat trick with Tom Ball completing the home total as the hosts led 4-0 at the interval. Saltash hit back strongly after the restart with Tom Cox scoring a brace.

St Breward were held one all at home by struggling Lanivet Inn. Paul Menhinick scored a debut goal for St Breward. Connor Mewton scored the Lanivet goal but his day was ruined by a late dismissal as the visitors held out for their point.

Stoke Climsland go two points clear at the top after a 2-1 win at Stoke Climsland. The home goal was scored by Brad Latham.

Altarnun beat Gorran 3-2 with Sam Smith scoring a brace and Joe Smith getting their other goal. Gorran replied through Mike Brennan and Shane Kibell.

St Stephen reserves have gone top of Division Three after beating near neighbours St Dennis reserves 4-0.The game was over after only 32 minutes as St Stephen romped to a 4-0 lead, goals on 12 minutes by Anouar Jamai, a great strike from 20 yards by Reece Willmott on 26 minutes then a penalty scored again by Reece Willmott after his brother Jordi was fouled in the box on 30 minutes. Jordi Willmott got the fourth on 32 minutes with a shot from the edge of the box. St Dennis only managed one shot on target in the second half as St Stephen kept them out for a good win and a clean sheet. 

Two Sam Hummagain goals helped Dobwalls to a welcome 2-1 win in a good game at home to Lanreath, which will help to arrest their recent poor run of results.

High Street went down 3-1 at home St Eval Spitfires. Dale Gilbert scored the hosts goal with Shane Wade getting one of the visitor’s replies.

Division Four leaders Southgate Seniors won 5-0 at Boscastle reserves with Tom Hancock hitting a hat trick and Liam Cairns a brace.

St Anns Chapel and ten-manTregony shared eight goals. Josh Hannaford scored a brace for the hosts with debutant Kane Thomas and Aaron Richmond completing the home tally. Tregony replied through Jake Foster, Owen Trudgeon, Luke Worrall and Craig Sanders.

St Kew won 3-2 at Lostwithiel reserves. Grant Fulton, Adam Clements and Max Knightley scored for St Kew with Dean Boyle and an own goal replying for Lostwithiel.

Liskeard Athletic beat Looe Town 4-1. Leon Caers, Adam Gregory, Jake Olver and Alex Mills for Liskeard with James McBride getting the visitors consolation.

Cornwall Junior Cup - STICKER 2 NORTH PETHERWIN 0

In a competitive first half there was little to choose between two well matched sides. The visitors did have the ball in the home net after a goalkeeping fumble but it was ruled offside. With time running down a firm shot from Harvey Hann hit the crossbar and rebounded to Jack Boardman who slotted home. Half time 1-0. The second half was less than two minutes old when good work by Matt Searle saw him double the score. Sticker also had the ball in the net again with a carbon copy of the first half incident, a goalkeeping fumble and the ball rebounding to Searle who was adjudged offside after he had tapped home. Further chances were limited but the Sticker defence was never in too much trouble and capably dealt with all that the visitors could throw at them to see the game out with a 2-0 success.

J Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday October 28th 2017

With most Duchy sides in Junior Cup action there was a limited league programme. Just one Premier Division match was possible and Veryan took advantage to go to the top of the league for the first time. They won 3-1 at Biscovey with Derrick Lucas bagging a brace. Justin Trebilcock was the other Veryan scorer with Joel Barnicoat getting the home consolation goal.

Gunnislake remain unbeaten on their new ground after a good 3-1 win over AFC Bodmin. Kieran Jasper, Chris Parsons and Joe Wakenshaw scored for Gunnislake with Billy Daynes replying for the visitors. The win eases Gunnislake a little clearer from the relegation area of Division One.

Gorran were handicapped by the failure of their goalkeeper to turn up for their Division Two clash with Stoke Climsland. As a result they slumped to a first league defeat of the season with the visitors winning 6-4. Ross Penney scored a brace for Stoke with their other goals shared by Wayne Skeldon, Mike Hallowes, Mike Norman and Phil Burgoyne. Gorran replied with a brace apiece from Tom Guest and Shane Kibell. Stoke takeover at the top as a result of their victory.

Altarnun were 2-1 winners at home to Saltash United reserves. Sam Smith and Josh Smith scored for Altarnun with Ash Hooper replying for Saltash.

St Stephen reserves made it a five-way tie at the top of Division Three following a 7-0 win at High Street. St Stephen started swiftly with Reece Willmott scoring inside the first minute and then went 2-0 up when his brother Jordan Willmott got on the end of a Reece Willmott cross on 6 minutes. They had to wait until the 39th minute to go 3-0 when the third Willmott brother Kyle Willmott scored from close in. The second half was only a minute old when substitute Chris Mullen scored after getting to the ball before the High Street keeper after the keeper had saved a shot from Jordan Willmott. St Stephen continued to put the pressure on and on the 57th minute Charlie Stone volleyed in from a Reece Willmott corner, then two minutes later Jordan Willmott got his second goal of the game getting on to a cross by his brother Reece. James Allen got the final goal on 75 minutes. St Stephen had several more chances to score but saves and shots that hit the woodwork kept the score at seven. 

The leading pack is up to six clubs all on twelve points after Lanreath beat Foxhole reserves 3-0. Adam Parry, Callum McGhee and Connor Bone scored to take the hosts joint top of this highly contested division.

Division Four leaders Southgate Seniors were held two all at home by Liskeard Athletic. Craig Charnock and Liam Cairns were the home scorers.

North Petherwin reserves made the long journey to Tregony but came away 4-3 winners.

In the Cornwall Junior Cup St Dominick were well beaten 5-1 at Foxhole. The hosts outplayed their opponents in the first half with Martin Gilbert giving Foxhole a twelfth minute lead. Sam Nicholson made a flying save to deny the hosts a second but on the half hour the lead was doubled with a penalty from Phil Hutchings. Five minutes before half time the tie was effectively over when Lee Reed-Bennett scored Foxhole’s third. St Dominick were better in the second half and Charlie Coates was denied by the home keeper. Reed-Bennett scored his second to stretch the home lead with a header from a cross on the right. Alex Mortimore pulled a goal back in the 65th minute and Billy Biddis fired just wide as the visitors got on top. Right on the stroke of tome Gilbert scored his second to secure the hosts passage to the third round.

Holders St Minver, although their reserves side this season, maintained their hold on the trophy beating Looe Town 4-1. Ben Cleave fired a twenty-five yard opener in the 47th minute. Looe equalised five minutes later before the hosts went on for a comfortable win. Luke Henderson flicked home following a free kick to restore their lead with Ed Green hitting the third with a fine shot from outside the box. In the 85th minute a smart turn and shot from Jason Northcott confirmed their win.

Dan Couch hit a hat trick and Lee Newton and Karl Croft a brace apiece as St Breward eased past Week St Mary 7-1.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday October 21st 2017

The Duchy programme was decimated by the stormy weather on cup first round day, which will impact future fixture arrangements.

In the KMD Developments Knock Out Cup St Stephen won the tie of the round beating Veryan 3-1. This was a much better display from St Stephen who with their backs to the wind had four chances to score before a Jay Davie goal set them on the way to win this tight fought match.  In the 23rd minute a run from defence by St Stephen defender Joe Stone got him into the Veryan half and a great pass deflected off a Veryan defender into the path of Craig Coad who slotted the ball in at the near post for their second. In the second half playing against a strong wind St Stephen went 3-0 up when Stone again ran in on the Veryan goal and slotted a great strike into the far corner of the net in the 52nd minute. Veryan scored on 68minutes but the goal was ruled out as referee Jon Harris had blown for a foul just before the ball was kicked into the net. St Stephen held out until the 88th minute when a bad pass from the St Stephen keeper out of his box was pounced upon and Alex Pearce scored. A great win against a strong Veryan side. 

St Breward came very close to causing an upset against Premier Division North Petherwin. They were leading 2-1 when the visitors equalised with virtually the last kick of normal time. In the extra time period North Petherwin scored once to progress 3-2 to the next round. Martin Jago and Nathan Jasper were the home marksmen.

St.Dominick moved into the next round of the Cup with a fairly comprehensive 8-0 win against Tintagel. A strong wind and heavy blustery showers made good football difficult, but the Saints kept the ball on the ground and were soon on the offensive. In the opening five minutes the ball was cleared off the line three times in quick succession. Liam Bryant and Kieran Wenmouth both went close before four goals in the space of eight minutes settled the match. On twenty five minutes, Liam Bryant beat the offside trap to score a good goal and two minutes later Callum Searle fired in number two. On the half hour, Charlie Coates rattled in the third and two minutes later Searle got his second and the Saints fourth. In a rare attack by the visitors Sam Nicholson pulled off a good save to prevent them from reducing the deficit. Tintagel started in more determined fashion but could not break down the Saints defence. On sixty five minutes, Coates scored number five and in the remaining time, substitute Alex Mortimore scored a fine hat trick to give the Saints a well-deserved victory.

Lamerton Community progressed to the first round of the Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup after winning their preliminary round tie at High Street 8-2. The home side struggled to patch together a team for this fixture with their small squad and a lack of commitments from some players so fair play for them fulfilling the fixture. Their high flying opponents were always likely winners and a Nathan Panter hat trick and a Robbie Court brace saw them to a comfortable win. Daryl Panter, Paul Cowling and Blair Vanstone completed the Lamerton scoring with Jepson and Chris Lock getting the High Street consolation goals.

In the first round St Dennis Thirds came from behind with a late winner at Tregony as the game ended 4-3 to the visitors. Tregony were two up after twenty-five minutes with goals from Owen Trudgeon and Danny Hughes. Against the run of play St Dennis pulled a goal back on the stroke of half time from a well-worked move. Tregony were awarded a penalty ten minutes into the second half, which was well saved but Trudgeon was first to the rebound to score his second. A quickly taken free kick saw St Dennis pull another goal back which was followed by an exceptional strike as they drew level. With time running out the referee overruled a linesman’s flag and St Dennis scored a controversial winner. The St Dennis scorers were Nathan Hugh with a brace, Nathan McGall and Rob Astin.

Jordan Willmott scored a hat trick as St Stephen reserves secured a surprisingly easy passage with a 4-0 win at Stoke Climsland. Chris Mullen scored their other goal.

Lostwithiel reserves travelled to St Anns Chapel and came away with a 7-3 win. Liam Rooney hit a hat trick with Kevin McCormack adding a brace for Lostwithiel. Ronan Cummings and Chris Massey completed the visitors tally. St Anns replied through Dean Smith and a George Striplin brace.

St Kew were beaten 7-2 at home by Southgate Seniors in their first duchy cup tie. Kelvin Hayes and Ryan Brown scored the home consolation goals.

Out of the small league programme scheduled just one game survived in Division Three where Lifton beat Dobwalls 3-2 to go level on points at the top although sitting fourth on goal difference. George Murrain, Darren Volz and Josh Nancarrow scored for Lifton with Dobwalls replying with a goal from Lenny Hummagain and an own goal.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 23rd September 2017

Sticker go top of the Premier Division after a comprehensive six nil home defeat of Saltash United The two teams were well matched in the opening exchanges and it was not until the twenty fifth minute that the home side took the lead when after the referee had waived away appeals for a foul Jack Boardman sneaked a shot just beyond the outstretched arms of the visiting keeper. The lead was doubled on forty minutes when debutant Luke Trewhella opened his account. Saltash lost a man to a straight red in the fifty fifth minute which didn’t help their cause and within five minutes Trewhella had doubled his tally with a strong header from a corner. It was 4-0 after seventy minutes when good play between Boardman and Harvey Hann saw the latter shoot home. Sticker were now coasting and Trewhella scored number five to complete his hat-trick and with minutes remaining Lewis Clapham completed the scoring for number six.

St Mawgan are up to second after a hard earned 2-0 win at North Petherwin. The first half proved a hard battle for the visitors but second half goals from Chris Jordan and Brett prentice secured the points.

Torpoint took the lead and stunned visitors Veryan with a goal in the first minute by Byron Robbins. Torpoint then kept up the pressure up until half time. In the second half the visitors came out the brightest with two goals in the 50th and 65th minutes from Derek Lucas. Lucas then made his hat trick to complete a 3-1 win scoring with a lovely angled shot from the edge of the area after their goalkeeper put a massive ball in.

St Stephen proved too strong and experienced as they won 4-2 at Gerrans & St Mawes United. Craig Coad scored a brace with Courtney Rowe and Joe Stone completing the visitors tally. GSM replied through Charlie Andrew and Rory Jarvis.

Josh Cook scored a penalty for Lostwithiel after 5 minutes and Rory Barnicle equalised for Biscovey on 40 minutes with a shot that went through the defenders legs on the line. Both teams pushed for a winner in the second half with Alex Woodcock missing a one on one for Biscovey. Lostwithiel scored the winner through Bailey Phillips on the break with about 20 minutes remaining as the visitors won 2-1.

Boscastle maintain top spot in Division One and ended Queens Rangers 100 per cent start following a one all away draw. Jake Dickinson scored for Boscastle and Casey Laity for Queens.

Holywell/Cubert Athletic picked up their first points of the season at the fifth attempt following their 6-4 victory over North Hill. The wind was very much a factor as Holywell went into half time 4-2 down against the wind, but scored four unanswered goals in the second half. Lee Mann scored a hat trick for the hosts with Rian Faulkner adding a brace and Luke Williams completing the home tally. North Hill replied with a James Bloomfield brace and goals from James Goodman and Dan Gregory.

Josh Dark gave St Merryn the lead in the first half of their match with AFC Bodmin. Corey Stewart then equalised in the second half and fifteen minutes from the end Mike Horne scored the winner for Bodmin. A great display by Will Woods in the St Merryn goal kept the hosts in the game.

St Breward lost a chance to return to the top of Division Two when held goalless in a tight game at Saltash United reserves. Both sides had penalty kicks saved, St Breward in the first half and Saltash in the second.

Stoke Climsland remain top but dropped their first in a two all draw with Lanivet inn, which also saw the visitors pick up their first point of the season. Jack Lowden and Stuart Fort were the Stoke scorers.

St Columb Major are up to second after a thumping 9-2 win over St Cleer. Craig Allen hit a hat trick with the other goals shared by Scott Taylor, Dan Ball, Marco Ciarleglio, Kane Adams, Joel Doust and Tom Ball.

Tintagel were in great form in thrashing Pensilva 8-0. Adam Price hit a hat trick and Shaun Keeble a brace. Their other goals came from Josh Smith, Myles Harrison and Oli Price.

St Minver reserves took a 7th minute lead from the penalty spot from Paul Dingle. However, it went badly downhill from there with Tregrehan Mills running out 6-1 winners. Sam Rowse scored a brace for the visitors with Tom Foster, Dom Swire, Tom Adams and Gareth Smith adding a goal apiece.

Seven days after a defeat at Lanreath, St Stephen turned the tables over their rivals to secure a 5-1 win in Division Three. The game was only three minutes old when Lanreath scored a goal tucked in at the far post by Adam Parry. St Stephen fought back and were awarded a penalty in the 26th minute. Reece Willmott took the penalty and missed placing the ball wide of the post, but on 32 minutes his brother Kyle scored with a firmly struck shot from the edge of the area. Anouar Jamai hit the post a few minutes later for St Stephen and on 43 minutes Reece Willmott scored from the penalty spot this time, when his other brother Jordan was pushed in the back in the box. The second half was 16 minutes old when Rodney Rickard scored flicking the ball in from a corner at the near post. In the 68th minute Jordan Willmott scored after being put through by substitute Chris Kellow, and the game was wrapped up in the 89th minute when a good passing move ended with another substitute Chris Mullen netting.

Lamerton Community already appear to be the team to beat in this division. They were 1-0 at High Street at half time before the home team lost all their composure and slumped to a 10 -1 defeat. Nathan Panter scored four goals with Robbie Court adding a hat trick. The Lamerton scoring was completed by Glen Holmes, Daryl Panter and Graham Galway. Charles Battersby hit the host’s lone consolation goal.

Lifton knocked overnight leaders St Dennis Thirds off the top. The hosts won 2-1 with goals from Andy Penn and Cameron Heard with Nathan Hugh replying for St Dennis.

Zack Rosen hit a hat trick as Rame Peninsula won 3-2 at home to Mevagissey. The visitors replied with goals from Brandon Trudgeon and player-manager Shaun Pickering.

Division Four leaders Polperro visited second place Southgate Seniors and consolidated their place at the top with a 3-1 victory. Kyle Tamblyn gave Polperro a 15th minute lead and they were worthy of more goals in the first period. Tom Cantwell doubled their lead five minutes into the second half but they then took their foot off the gas and Toby knights deservedly put Southgate back in the game with fifteen minutes remaining. The remainder of the game was scrappy but Polperro debutant Liam Faulkner fired home for the third to seal the points.

Wadebridge Town have made a far brighter start this season than they did twelve months ago and sit second with Daniel O’Hara scoring four times as they hit five without reply at home to North Petherwin reserves. Jordan Stone completed the scoring.

A Kristian Stafford hat trick helped St Kew to a 4-0 win at Boscastle reserves. Adam Clements completed the visitors tally.

Week St Mary were 7-1 winners over St Anns Chapel. Keith Feltham hit a hat trick for the hosts with Antony Sachs, Jimmy Shanks, Darren Statton and George Grigg completing their tally. Josh Hannaford scored the visitors consolation.

In the Cornwall Junior Cup Foxhole beat Altarnun 4-1. The visitors took the lead and their keeper saved a penalty before Foxhole fought back to progress. Levi Kerrigan and Danny Denning scored a goal apiece but it was the introduction of Martin Gilbert, who scored a brace, which had the biggest impact on the game.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 16th September 2017

In the Premier Division St Stephen beat North Petherwin 6-4 to inflict the visitors with their first defeat of the season. St Stephen went ahead in the 7th minute through Luke Damerell but could only hold on to the lead for five minutes when Mark Elvidge equalised. Within a minute Craig Coad restored the hosts lead when he got on the end of a fine cross by Curtis Dalby. The second half was twelve minutes old when Jay Davie made it 3-1 as a shot from Coad hit the inside of the post and fell to his feet to score. In the 61st minute Coad was fouled in the box and Courtney Rowe scored from the spot. Damerell scored his second goal and St Stephens fifth when he reacted first to a free-kick and then on 75 minutes Davie scored the goal of the game getting on the end of a cross and guiding the ball up and over the visiting keeper into the top of the net. North Petherwin fought back with two headed goals from Joe Reeve both from corners in the 78th and 80th minute and 8 minutes later Cameron Bailey tapped the ball home for their fourth goal after home keeper Kieran Broadfield made a great save but the ball ran to Bailey who made no mistake. Luckily St Stephen hung on for the win and a vital 3 points. 

Foxhole took the lead at Biscovey with an early strike from Martin Gilbert. Rory Barnicle equalised in the 35th minute capitalizing on sloppy defending and on the stroke of half time Barnicle scored a second from a long clearance from the keeper to put Biscovey ahead. Foxhole levelled in the second half when Gilbert’s strike hit the bar and rebounded to Bradley Allen to score. With time running out Ryan Wilkins hit a superb winner as Foxhole ran out 3-2 winners.

Ali Bicknell gave St Mawgan a 19th minute lead at home to Veryan. The hosts doubled the lead in the 37th minute through Alex Coles and scored a third in the 56th minute. St Mawgan made a number of changes of personnel and lost their grip on the game as Veryan pulled a goal back on the hour from Aaron Moyses. Damon Mulready further reduced the arrears from the penalty spot but St Mawgan held on for a 3-2 win.

Torpoint Athletic are off the bottom after a stunning 6-1 win at Gerrans & St Mawes United. Justin Norman, Byron Robbins and Curtis Damerell scored a brace apiece as the hosts learnt a harsh lesson in the top flight. Charlie Jones scored the home consolation.

Gunnislake still await a first point of the season in Division One following a 4-2 loss at North Hill. The hosts scored through a Phil Wearing brace and a goal apiece from Paul Wearing and Dan Gregory. Gunnislake replied through Kieran Jasper and Michael Bluett.

Leaders Boscastle thrashed Callington Town hitting eight without reply with Martin Heal and Dan Piper both hitting hat tricks. The rout was completed by James Bosley and Jack Farbrother.

Martyn Probert scored five goals in St Newlyn East’s 17 (seventeen) to one win at Pelynt and has now scored sixteen goals in just five games. This was Newlyn’s second very high score this season. Ross London added four goals, Elliot Powell and Ollie Downing a brace apiece with goals from Russ Withers, Jack Thompson, Adam Williams and Spencer Gaylard completing the rout. The beleaguered hosts replied with a Dan Brazier goal.

Overnight Division Two leaders St Breward went down 3-1 at home to St Columb Major. Craig Allen scored a brace for the visitors with Tom Ball getting their other goal. Lee Newton replied for St Breward.

Stoke Climsland are the new leaders after their 4-1 win over Calstock. The game was switched midweek to Stoke with the Calstock ground under water. Stoke took their opportunity to go top with Phil Burgoyne netting a hat trick and Mark Toms getting their other goal.

Lanreath won 4-1 at home to St Stephen reserves in a Division Three game. Billy Tedder-Hart, Connor Bone and a Nathan Summers brace for Lanreath with Jordi Willmott getting the visitors consolation.

Honours ended even as Saltash United reserves and Pensilva shared four goals. James Manuel and Callum Moore scored for Saltash with Mike Rendle and Zak Peel replying for Pensilva.

Previously unbeaten Rame Peninsula were stunned by a 5-1 home defeat to Roche. Zach Rosen was the host’s scorer but the visitors took the spoils with a Dean Burnett brace and further goals from Shane Weeks, on his debut, Peter Thomas and Paul Osbourne.

St Eval Spitfires are off the mark following a 6-3 success at Delabole United. Lucasz Kulig scored a brace with Jon Summerfield, Rob Rowe, Fran Riddle and River Rojano adding a goal apiece for the visitors. Delabole replied with goals from Stuart Hill, Luke King and Glen Burrell.

Looe Town picked up their first points of the season in Division Five defeating Week St Mary 3-1. This was a good performance from the promising youngsters at Looe, they were quicker, sharper and wanted it more than the visitors but didn't totally dominate. Week St Mary did create chances throughout the game but lacked that extra something needed to convert them into goals. A cracking strike by Archie Sweeney put Looe ahead after 20 minutes but Frank Barriball had levelled by the break. Fifteen minutes into the second period Max Anderson got the all-important second for Looe from the penalty spot which left Week fighting against the odds up the slope, and it was Anderson again that wrapped up the scoring with 20 minutes remaining.

Tregony maintained their good start with a 5-3 win at home to Boscastle reserves where Owen Trudgeon hit a hat trick. Luke Worrall completed the home scoring with a brace while Boscastle replied through Aiden Hewitt, Mark Rawlings and an own goal.

Three Polperro players hit hat tricks in their twelve nil win at St Anns Chapel, which takes them to the top of the division. Aaron Honey, Antony Harman and Tyler Collins were the hat trick men with the scoring completed by goals from Jordan Dennis, Kyle Tamblin and Owen Jackson.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 9th September 2017

Gerrans & St Mawes United picked up their first win in the Premier Division beating Foxhole 5-2 and in doing so knocking the visitors off the top of the table. Andy Harris scored a brace with Rory Jarvis, Charlie Jones and Callum Grahamslaw completing the hosts tally. Foxhole replied with a Lee Reed-Bennett brace.

St Stephen went 1-0 down in the 6th minute at Veryan to a well worked goal down the right by Dan Vincent and the hosts doubled their lead in the 31st minute when Justin Trebilcock gambled on a long goalkeeper clearance and finished first time. Right on the stroke of half time Jay Davie pulled a goal back with a high volley at the far post. The second half was a minute old when St Stephen were awarded a penalty which Courtney Rowe scored. So it was 2-2 and game on. Chances came at both ends but on 84 minutes from a Veryan corner Lee Whetter was judged by the referee to have pushed a Veryan player in the back and they were awarded a penalty which Damon Mulready scored for what proved the winner. Whetter was sin binned for his protestations and although St Stephen were now down to ten men they attacked but were unable to get an equaliser as Veryan ran out 3-2 winners.

St Dennis got the better of Torpoint Athletic in a ten goal thriller with the hosts running out 6-4 winners and as a result take over at the top. Adam Gamble and Chris Brown scored a brace apiece for St Dennis with Richard Griffin, on his debut after a transfer from Biscovey, and Paul Rowe claiming the hosts other goals.

Sticker missed the chance of going top after being held two all at home by draw specialists North Petherwin. An entertaining game throughout spoilt by a strong wind blowing down the pitch. Sticker had more of the early play with the elements behind them in the first half and took the lead on thirty minutes, good work by Harvey Hann with the ball falling to Lewis Clapham who coolly slotted home. The lead was doubled five minutes later when a great shot from Jack Boardman beat the substitute keeper. After the break North Petherwin came more into the game and pulled a goal back with a crisp strike from Mark Elvidge. With time running out an unfortunate deflection from home defender Adam Cleaves gave the visitors a share of the points.

Saltash United picked up their first point of the season from a two all home draw with St Mawgan. A fairly stiff breeze and the grass a tad too long didn’t make it easy for good passing football but both sides gave it a go. Saltash were the better side in the first half and deservedly took the lead through a 25th minute Tony Jane goal St Mawgan only threatened on the break but excellent finishing from James Olsen and Bonar Maull saw them 2-1 up at the break. The home side kept up the pressure in the second half but couldn’t find an equaliser and even missed a penalty. With a few minutes remaining a desperate defensive clearing header soared into the net and Saltash salvaged a point.

Lostwithiel were beaten 3-1 at home by Biscovey. Karl Orchard, Rory Barnicle and Chris Burns were the Biscovey scorers with Chris Chandler replying.

A top of the table clash in Division One ended with honours even as overnight leaders Boscastle fought out a goalless draw at Godolphin Atlantic.

Queens Rangers won a third successive game beating Pelynt at home by four goals to nil. Casey Laity hit a brace with Jordan Friendship and Jamie leavers adding a goal apiece.

AFC Bodmin would have gone top with a win at home to St Newlyn East, but a 3-0 defeat sees them drop to fifth with Newlyn going second just a point behind Boscastle. This was the visitor’s best display so far this season with the goals coming from Martyn Probert, Elliott Powell and Ross London

St Dominick move third after a thumping 7-0 win over Holywell/Cubert Athletic which leaves the visitors still pointless. The Saints were two goals to the good within ten minutes. Callum Seale cut in from the left to score a cracker and then Ben Jeffery scored the second from close range. On twenty minutes, Liam Bryant put in Jeffery to knock number three. Holywell came back and only two excellent saves from Sam Nicholson in the Saints goal stopped them from reducing the arrears.
In further attacks Kieran Wenmouth and Nathan Behennah went very close to adding to the score.
The second half was all the Saints with Bryant going just wide and Charlie Coates hitting the post with the keeper well beaten. On fifty five minutes Bryant slotted in number four and it could have been more with Coates and Bryant having efforts cleared off the line. With the visitors tiring the Saints scored three more in the final fifteen minutes. Martin Hunn rattled in number five, Coates notched number six and Hunn finished the game off from the penalty spot after Coates had been upended in the box. This was a good win for the Saints but credit to Holywell who never gave up.

St Breward continued their good start in Division Two with Luke Richards netting a brace as they beat Pensilva 4-2. Martin Jago and Karl Croft completed the home tally with Mike Rendle getting a brace in reply for Pensilva.

St Columb Major secured a first win beating Lanivet inn 4-3. Dan Ball, Scott Taylor, Tom Ball and Craig Allen for St Columb with Darren Martindale, Connor Mewton and Ollie Brown replying.

Foxhole reserves were in sparkling form at home to Lifton winning their Division Three clash 7-1. Ryan James gave them an 18th minute lead but this was wiped out by an equaliser from Anthony Coles seven minutes later. Foxhole restored their lead before half time and were unstoppable after the break scoring five more goals. Jim Penhall scored four times, James added a second with Jamie Robinson completing their tally.

Delabole United and High Street shared six goals. Mac Irwin, Lee Dungey and Glen Burrell scored for Delabole with Ryan Best (2) and Mark Gurney replying for the visitors.

There was another three all draw at Dobwalls where Mevagissey secured their first point of the season. The home scorers were Scott Corson (2) and Jordan Goodison-Powell. Mevagissey replied through Richard Thompson, Ryan Morcom and Benn Bould.

The two early season leaders in Division Four met with Southgate Seniors leapfrogging Lostwithiel reserves to the top spot with a resounding 6-0 win. Tom Hancock scored a hat trick with Brandon Stott, Josh Barron and Glen Charnock completing the rout.

Looe Town are still seeking a first point of the season after going down to a 5-0 away defeat at Wadebridge Town. Ryan Parsons scored a brace with Shane Hearn, Jonny May and Nick Dowling adding a goal apiece to give the hosts a comfortable win.

Boscastle reserves went down heavily at home to Polperro with the visitors hitting six without reply. Kyle Tamblin scored twice with the remaining goals shared between Callum Buck, Tyler Collins, Antony Harman and Jordan Dennis.

St Anns Chapel only won once all last season so they will be relieved to get an early win this term. Two Jon Wild goals saw them defeat St Mawgan reserves 2-1. The visitors replied through Chris Leach.

Tregony thrashed St Kew 8-1, the game only going ahead with a St Kew official taking the whistle. Owen Trudgeon and Martin Woolcock scored a brace apiece with the other home goals coming from Luke Worrall, Steve Floyd-Norris, Jamie Smith and Jake Foster. Craig Terry scored the St Kew consolation.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 2nd September 2017

Foxhole dropped their first points of the season in the Premier Division throwing away a two goal lead after Lostwithiel were reduced to ten men. Martin Gilbert gave Foxhole a first half lead with Lee Reed-Bennett stretching the advantage after half time. Lostwithiel then had a player dismissed but this inspired a fight back with a Dan Carr penalty and a Lee Ashton goal securing a two all draw.

Lee Welsh gave Saltash United the lead at Veryan. The response from the home players was excellent as they hit back to win 5-1. Dan Vincent scored a brace. Derrick Lucas also scored a brace and was denied a hat trick by a fantastic penalty kick save by the Saltash keeper. Liam Cope completed the scoring.

Sticker started against Torpoint wanting to avenge last season’s cup defeat and went about attacking and scored a superb goal through Jowan Dingle who received the ball and swerved right past a defender and shot early which took the keeper by surprise with the ball nestling into the net. Torpoint were back on level terms shortly after with a well worked goal from Byron Robins.1-1. H/T. Torpoint came out of the blocks first and put Sticker under severe pressure and after a slight misjudgement from keeper Ethan Elwell he brought down a Torpoint player for referee Paul Roberts to award an easy penalty decision which was duly converted by Matt Westall. Sticker fought back and equalised with a stunner from Jack Boardman who jinked past two players before unleashing a screamer into the top corner. Sticker were now gaining confidence and pressing forward at every opportunity with the experienced James Avery heavily involved. The ever hardworking Brandon Pomeroy created the next Sticker goal by sheer determination he tackled the slight Torpoint winger right by the corner flag lost it, then won it back again, sprinted forward and crossed the ball near post for the alert Boardman to score his second and Stickers third. Torpoint were still pressing forward but the Sticker back line with captain Adam Cleaves and another experienced player Ian Grigg dominating play. Sticker scored a fourth and final goal to wrap the game up when James Avery again bursting forward unselfishly pushed the ball into the path of Harvey Hann who with aplomb cheekily chipped the keeper for a well-deserved 4-2victory.

Sticker beat Torpoint Athletic 4-2. Jack Boardman scored a brace with Jowan Dingle and Harvey Hann completing the hosts tally. Torpoint replied through Byron Robbins and Matt Westall.

Biscovey went down 6-3 at home to St Dennis. The home scorers were a brace from Karl Orchard and a Richard Griffin goal. St Dennis won with an Adam Gamble brace and goals from Scott Hill, Nathan Hugh, Callum Oldham and Gary Tippett.

St Dominick won a second successive game in Division One winning 6-0 at Pelynt. The first half was mediocre fare with Liam Hunn driving in the only goal in the 18th minute. The second half also started at a slow pace but three goals in five minutes settled the contest. Callum Searle scored in the 70th minute after a good run and shot. A minute later Liam Bryant set up Searle for his second. Keiran Searle scored the fourth goal in the 75th minute and with the home side tiring against a young Dominick side the visitors scored twice more. Callum Searle completed his hat trick in the 82nd minute and Nathan Behennah completed the scoring two minutes from time.

Leaders Boscastle made it three wins from three games after thrashing Holywell/Cubert Athletic 9-3. Rob Heal scored a brace. The other home goals were shared between Sam Haddy, Martin Heal, Matt Pethick, Sam Capstick, Jamie Burnett, James Bosley and an own goal. Holywell still pointless after three matches replied with a Lee Mann brace and a Luke Williams goal.

AFC Bodmin shaded a very even game at North Hill with Matt Hooper getting the only goal to maintain the visitor’s unbeaten start.

Ryan Martin hit a hat trick as Godolphin Atlantic beat Callington Town 7-2. Callum Faulkner, Jacob Grange, Lee Budge, and Lee Paxton completed the home tally. Aidan Bryant and Martin Ridgment replied for Callington.

St Newlyn East are having an incredible unlucky spell in the keeper department. Their first choice keeper broke a collar bone in midweek and newly signed replacement Wayne Roberts lasted only six minutes of their match with Gunnislake before being forced off with a torn calf muscle. Chris Hall took his place in goal but on 20 minutes their fortunes changed when Martyn Probert fired them ahead and Spencer Gaylard added a second on the stroke of half time. Mike Bluett pulled a goal back for Gunnislake in the 49th minute with a bit of a gift from the stand in keeper. Newlyn who were a little sloppy early on then started to produce their best form and Jack Thompson scored their third from a scuffed shot in the 54th minute. Gaylard added his second in the 63rd minute and Ross London completed a 6-1 win with a powerful drive. Newlyn’s day ended on another sour note with Chris Hall the stand in keeper also having to leave the field with an injury.

Tregrehan Mills got their season underway in Division Two with a 4-1 win over Calstock on a hastily prepared pitch at Par track with the game in grave danger of not going ahead on Friday. Dean Dingle scored the only goal of the first half in the 40th minute and he doubled the lead after the restart with a rare header at the near post. Calstock pulled a goal back on the hour with the ball bundled into the net by Mike Palmer. Sam Rowse squared for Dom Swire to restore the hosts two goal lead and then Rowse scored the fourth near the end.

Saltash United reserves lost a tight game at home to Tintagel. The game’s only goal came from Joe Gibson.

Altarnun travelled to Lanivet Inn and won 4-0. Altarnun took the lead just after half time of an even game through Sam Smith. As the game reached the latter stages, Lanivet went chasing an equaliser but were caught by three goals in the last ten minutes. Smith completed a hat trick the final goal coming from the spot. Stuart Cole claimed their other goal.

Stoke Climsland were on the goal trail with Phil Burgoyne scoring five times in the 9-3 defeat of St Columb Major. Mike Norman and Ross Penny with a brace apiece completed the home tally. St Columb replied through Scott Taylor and a Craig Allen brace.

St Breward were 2-0 winners at St Cleer.

Lamerton Community continued their fine start in Division Three with Rob Court netting a hat trick in the 6-0 win over Foxhole reserves. Sam Turner, Graham Galway and Nathan Panter completed the rout.

St Stephen reserves won 5-1 at St Eval Spitfires. It took thirty minutes before St Stephen got a goal only for it to be given offside. St Stephen had four shots just over the bar before that and James Allen saw his header come back off the post. St Stephen finally scored through man of the match player/manager Jordan Willmott who got the only goal of the first half on 34 minutes. The second half was only a few minutes old when Willmott scored again and he got his hat-trick goal 5 minutes later. Substitute Chris Mullen made it 4-0 in the 71st minute before St Eval replied through Jonathan Summerfield in the 75th minute. Willmott scored the goal of the game and his fourth three minutes later.

A below strength Dobwalls were beaten for the first time 2-1 at home by Rame Peninsula. Ben Gaynor was the home marksman.

Lifton were 5-1 winners over Mevagissey and were grateful to the visitors providing a referee who put in an excellent performance. Anthony Coles scored a brace with Jake Murrain, Max Deeble and Chris Hoare adding a goal apiece for Lifton.

Tom Hancock scored five goals and Liam Cairns added a hat trick as Southgate Seniors won their Division Four clash with St Mawgan reserves 10-3. Josh Barron and Ryan Hancock added the remaining home goals with St Mawgan replying with a Nathan Allum brace and a Henry Delemere goal.

There was a humdinger of a match at North Petherwin where the hosts took the lead four times, only to be pegged back each time by Tregony before Chris Prettyjohn scored a 85th minute winner for the hosts. Josh Sanders put Petherwin ahead with Luke Worrall levelling from the spot. The same two players then scored again in sequence. Dan Hancock restored the home lead only for Owen Trudgeon to restore parity. Liam Rich put Petherwin back in from but back came Tregony again with Martin Woolcock scoring. Just when it seemed a draw was a fair result, Prettyjohn struck to make it 5-4 for North Petherwin reserves.

Antony Harman hit a hat trick as Polperro thrashed Week St Mary 7-1. Kyle Jennison, Jordan Dennis, Alex Butters and Macauley Andrews-Jones completed the home scoring with Ben Medland getting the visitors consolation.

Wadebridge Town and Liskeard Athletic fought out a one all draw. Aaron White of Wadebridge traded goals with Harry Maywood.

Boscastle reserves won 3-2 at Looe Town and are already only two points adrift of their total points for all last season. Jamie Palfreyman, Darren Hambly and Mark Rawlings scored for Boscastle with Jacek Leck and Bradley Woodman replying for Boscastle.

Lostwithiel reserves beat St Anns Chapel 4-0. Sam Harman, Liam Rooney, Chris Massey and Brandon Fisher with a goal apiece.

JJ Jones & Sons Duchy Football League - Saturday 26th August 2017

Premier Division newcomers Sticker took a first half lead at Foxhole. Home defender Steve Kellow conceded a penalty, which was converted by Jack Boardman. Foxhole took control in the second half and were dominant. It took until the 80th minute to get the equaliser when the Sticker keeper conceded a penalty and was shown a straight red card for the challenge. Phil Hutchings stepped up to equalise from the spot. Within five minutes Foxhole scored what proved the winner through Lee Reed-Bennett.

St Stephen showed their credentials as potential champions with a fine 4-3 win at Saltash United, another club expected to challenge in what promises to be the most competitive top division for a long time. St Stephen had the first opportunity through Ben Willetts when his shot was pushed around the post by the diving Saltash keeper and from the resulting corner Craig Coad scored from close in on 13 minutes. Saltash drew level on 27 minutes with a fluke of a goal but St Stephen replied two minutes later when a break down the left wing by Courtney Rowe ended with a cross to the far post for Ben Willetts to score. In the 38th minute a punched clearance by Kyle Willmott looped over his head to be finally knocked into the St Stephen goal that was flagged for hand ball but was allowed to stand by referee Ollie Willcocks. On the stroke of half time Willmott pulled of a great save to keep the score at 2-2 at half time. The second half was delayed when the referee had a bad nose bleed before coming out of his room and kicked off 12 minutes late. In the 55th minute Saltash took the lead this time a great shot into the roof of the net. St Stephen drew level on 75 minutes when a 25 yard screamer from Rowe smashed into the top of the net leaving the keeper stranded. A shot on 83 minutes from Courtney Rowe hit the bar with the winner coming from Luke Damerell on 88 minutes as he got the final touch in a goalmouth scramble. Saltash’s scorers were a Karl Whitehead brace and a Tony Jane goal. North Petherwin drew one all with Gerrans & St Mawes United. Ryan Julian was the home scorer with Keegan Lloyd getting the visitors reply. .

North Hill celebrated the opening of their new dressing rooms with a 4-0 win over Pelynt as they played their first match in Division One. Chris Rockell scored a brace with Carl Aldridge and Ryan Holmes adding a goal apiece.

Boscastle were in fine form hitting seven without reply at home to Gunnislake. Martin Heal and Sam Haddy scored a brace apiece with the other goals coming from James Bosley, Matt Pethick and Dan Piper.

St Newlyn East showed great character to get through two consecutive seasons of regular thrashings before stabilising last season. They welcomed Grampound for their first game of this season, a club that now faces the same daunting position having lost most of their first team and having recently folded their reserve side with those players largely responsible for keeping the club alive. Newlyn showed no sympathy to the visitors winning 17-1 but praised the opponents spirit and will understand the visitors feelings more than most. Martyn Probert scored five goals and Ross London four. Eliot Powell and Adam Williams hit a brace apiece with the remaining goals coming from Ollie Downing, Harry Mugford, Spencer Gaylard and an own goal. Grampound’s consolation came from Ryan Orchard.

St Cleer appear as one of the favourites in Division Two and their season started with a bang hitting five without reply at Calstock. Liam Donaghy scored four times with Sam Pengelly getting their other goal.

Lanivet inn will have to sharpen up their defending after a 5-4 home defeat to Saltash United reserves, having now conceded ten goals in two home games. The visitors were 3-1 up at half time before Lanivet restored parity but then gave it away again. The Saltash keeper received a ten minute sin bin partway through the second half for comments overheard by the referee Scott McKenzie who overall had a fine game. Saltash scorers were Troy Harris and Dan Summerfield, on his debut, with a brace apiece. Their other goal came from another debutant David Gump. Lanivet replied with a Jake Pearce brace, a Darren Lang free kick and their fourth goal, at the death, from Josh Bourne with a screaming shot.

Altarnun secured a first win beating Pensilva 5-1 with Sam Smith netting a hat trick. Ryan Crabb and an own goal completed the home scoring with Callum Dickinson getting the Pensilva reply.

Stoke Climsland’s 3-2 win over St Breward was marred by an injury to Dan Edwards that saw the young man taken to hospital with a dislocated wrist. Goals from Joe Norman, Ryan Allen and Alex Gard gave the hosts the points.

St Eval Spitfires newly promoted to Division Three welcomed Rame Peninsula who should be congratulated on making such a long journey on a Bank Holiday weekend. The visitors were rewarded with a 4-2 win with Fraser Benney netting a brace. White and Zach Rosen completed the Rame tally with St Eval replying through Mariusz Kopacz and a Steve Masters penalty.

Another newly promoted side Lamerton Community had much better fortune with a superb 7-0 at Lifton. Robert Court hit a hat trick with Paul Cowling, Daryl Panter, Nathan Panter and Blair Vanstone completing the rout.

The only new team to join the League this season St Kew started with a 5-1 win over North Petherwin reserves in Division Four. Adam Clements hit a hat trick with Kelvin Hayes and Josh Foley completing the home tally. North Petherwin’s consolation goal was a James Worrall penalty.

Week St Mary beat Liskeard Athletic 3-2. Antony Sachs, Peter Hambleton and Steve Short for Week with Jim Moynan getting both Liskeard goals.

Southgate Seniors were 6-1 winners over St Anns Chapel. Josh Barron and Tom Hancock scored a brace apiece with Adam Scott and Liam Cairns completing their tally. Adam Patterson scored the St Anns consolation goal.

Tregony hoping to put the woes of last season behind them opened with a 3-2 win over Wadebridge Town. Jake Foster, Luke Worrall and Owen Trudgeon scored for Tregony with Ryan Parsons and Jamie Chapman replying for Wadebridge.

Lostwithiel reserves were 4-0 down at home to Polperro early in the second before staging a remarkable turnaround to win 6-4. A player with the nickname of Twon hit a hat trick and Aaron Honey scored another as the visitors stormed ahead. Lostwithiel’s fightback and win came by way of a Jordan Cummings hat trick a brace from Dan Carr and a James Hutchings goal.

Copyright Duchy League 2016